ESNCH Working Groups

Since 2018, ESNCH Working groups gather experts in different areas of neurosonology with the aim of producing reviews, metanalyses, guidelines, conducting collaborative research projects. Especially young neurologists have an unique opportunity to network and gain new knowledge.
We are looking forward to support you, join us!

Join ESNCH Working Groups

If interested in taking part in any of the formed Working Groups,
please send your letter of intention confirming your present level of experience.

ESNCH Working Groups are as follows:

Ultrasound in primary and secondary stroke prevention 01

Ultrasound in primary and secondary stroke prevention

Group leaders: Branko Malojčić, Edoardo Vicenzini, Tanja Rundek, Sara Mazzucco, Liliia Zviagina
Group members: Lucia Pascazio, Klaudia Duka Glavor, Marcelo Balestro, Cesar Lucas Rodenas, Cristina Hertea, Vladimir Lelyuk, Mona Skjelland

Ultrasound in acute stroke 02

Ultrasound in acute stroke

Group leaders: Claudio Baracchini, Marina Diomedi, Georgios Tsivogoulis
Group members: Joanna Wojczal, Lucia Pascazio, Cesar Lucas Rodenas, Christine Kremer, João Sargento-Freitas, Felix Schlachetzki, Vladimir Lelyuk, Mona Skjelland

Emboli detection 03

Emboli detection

Group leaders: David Skoloudik, Werner Mess, Zsolt Garami, Pedro Castro
Group members: João Sargento-Freitas, Mona Skjelland

Ultrasound in the NICU and ER 04

Ultrasound in the NICU and ER

Group leaders: Milan Vosko, Arijana Lovrencic, Branko Malojčić
Group members: Felix Schlachetzki, Arminas Ragauskas

Parenchymal brain imaging 05

Parenchymal brain imaging

Group leaders: Uwe Walter, Milija Mijajlovic, David Skoloudik, Liliia Zviagina
Group members: Marcelo Balestro, Radim Licenik, Cesar Lucas Rodenas, Cristina Hertea, Duc Nam Nguyen

Neuroorbital ultrasound 06

Neuroorbital ultrasound

Group leaders: Piergiorgio Lochner, Filippo Farina, Max Nedelmann, Liliia Zviagina
Group members: Marcelo Balestro, Cesar Lucas Rodenas, Cristina Hertea, Duc Nam Nguyen

Ultrasound of nerves and muscles 07

Ultrasound of nerves and muscles

Group leaders: Luca Padua, Liliia Zviagina
Group members: Duc Nam Nguyen

Technological development of ultrasound methods 08

Technological development of ultrasound methods

Group leaders: Fabienne Perren, Stephan Schreiber, Liliia Zviagina
Group members: Aleksandra Pavlovic, Arminas Ragauskas

Education and guidelines 09

Education and guidelines

Group leaders: Eva Bartels, Natan Bornstein, Laszlo Csiba, Jose Valdueza
Group members: Erwin Stolz, Marcelo Balestro, Cristina Hertea, Nevat Uzuner, Ulrike Waje-Andreassen, Susanna Horner

Functional TCD 10

Functional TCD

Group leaders: Elsa Azevedo, Pedro Castro, Nathalie Nasr, Janja Pretnar Oblak, Laszlo Olah
Group members: Cesar Lucas Rodenas, Nevat Uzuner, Vladimir Lelyuk, Mona Skjelland

Young Neurosonologists 11

Young Neurosonologists

Group leaders: Anna Palmieri, Martin Kuliha, Danira Bazadona
Group members: Markus Kneihsl, Cristina Hertea, João André Sousa

Focused Echocardiography in Neurosonology 12

Focused Echocardiography in Neurosonology

Group leaders: Jorge Pagola Perez, Piergiorgio Lochner, Iria Lopez Dequidt, Jesus Juega Mariño, Liliia Zviagina
Group members: Lucia Pasazio, Marcelo Balestro, Radim Licenik, Cesar Lucas Rodenas, Duc Nam Nguyen, Vladimir Lelyuk, Roberto Muñoz Arrondo